Legal Stuff: Policies and Privacy 2017-09-19T17:01:28+00:00

What You Should Know About This Site

Please don’t  disregard medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read or seen on this website.

I am not a medical doctor or a psychologist. I’m not legally qualified to tell you how to treat your particular symptoms or reactions. This site is about healing on an entirely different level. The kind of healing I do is often an excellent complement to and accelerator for professional medical care.

I can tell you about my experiences and my research and what happened to me as a result. I have definite opinions on the subject, but they are my opinions, not holy writ: always test out anybody’s opinions to see if they actually work for you.

This site is designed to give you advice and counsel, supportive energies and fresh ideas. You are responsible for any decisions you make based on what you find here.

That means you’re also responsible for any good responses you might have from the material in this web site. What my work does is to hold a space for you to have those good responses – physically, emotionally, spiritually, mentally – because of course in the end they are all the same thing.

 

Copyright

Everything on this site – photo, text, and content – is Copyright 2017 by me, Denise Sunday Oliver. You are welcome to pass around quotes and material from the site as long as you attribute it to me and let people know where it comes from.

 

Privacy Policy

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site,  you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address,  or other details so that we can connect with you.

  • When do we collect information?
    We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.
  • How do we use your information?
    To allow us to deliver the type of content and products that interest you most.
  • To correspond with you
  • To send newsletters and announcements to you
  • How do we protect visitor information?
    We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.We implement a variety of security measures enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
  • Do we use ‘cookies’?
    We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.
    However, you can still place orders .We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.
    We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website. I don’t like spam, so I’m not going to do that to you!Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=enWe have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.
  • California Online Privacy Protection Act
    CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: https://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
  • According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
    Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
    Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
    On our Privacy Policy Page
  • Users are able to change their personal information:
    By emailing us
    By calling us
    By logging in to their account
  • How does our site handle do not track signals?
    We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
  • Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?
    It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioural tracking
    COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
    When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
    We do not specifically market to children under 13.
    Fair Information PracticesThe Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
    We will notify the users via in site notification
    • Within 1 business day
    We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.
  • CAN SPAM Act
    The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
    We collect your email address in order to:
    Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
    Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
    We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
    Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred
  • To be accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
    NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
    Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
    Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
    Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
    Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
    Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can
• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
Email Id: sundayoliver@sundayoliver.com
Physical Address : P.O. Box 592,
North San Juan,
California, USA 95960
Last Edited on 2015-11-01

Terms of Use

The entire contents of this Web site are copyrighted by www.sundayoliver.com, unless otherwise noted.
Except as stated herein, no portion of these contents may be displayed, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise without the prior permission of the copyright holder. Permission is granted, solely for your personal or internal use for non-commercial purposes, to display the contents with a computer using HTML browser software and to download, use, and print copies of the material, provided that no modification is made to the material and that all copyright and other proprietary notices are preserved.

Permission is granted to include links to the Uniform Resource Locators (URL) of documents comprising the site in other HTML documents, provided that all trademarks are duly noted in such links. Permission granted here does not include the right to repost the contents at any other Web sites. Modification of the materials or use of the materials for any other purpose is a violation of copyright and other proprietary rights. Use of some of the contents is subject to additional limitations as specified within.

www.sundayoliver.com intends the information contained in this Web site to be accurate and reliable. However, errors may occur. Therefore, www.sundayoliver.com disclaims any warranty of any kind, whether express or implied, as to any matter whatsoever relating to this Web site, including without limitation the merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose.

In some instances, the content available through the www.sundayoliver.com represents opinions and judgments of the respective third party providing such content. www.sundayoliver.com neither endorses nor is responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any opinion, advice, or statement made on the www.sundayoliver.com by anyone other than www.sundayoliver.com. Under no circumstances shall www.sundayoliver.com or Sunday Oliver individually, be liable for any loss, damage or harm caused by a User’s reliance on information obtained through the www.sundayoliver.com . It is the responsibility of User to evaluate the information, opinion, advice or other Content available through the www.sundayoliver.com.
Entire contents copyright © 2015 www.sundayoliver.com

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons